Study on improvement of pulsating heat pipe by solid particles, and its heat transport mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Takao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (30155923)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヒートパイプ / 自励振動 / 固体微粒子
Research Abstract
The effect of small solid particles on the performance of pulsating heat pipes (PHPs) was investigated using a 12 turn PHP made of copper tubes. Alumina, copper or silver particles were added into the working fluid, water, ethanol or R141b, and the enhancement of heat transport performance by small particles was clarified in detail. In addition, the mechanism of PHP was investigated by a visualization experiment and analysis on the oscillation of a liquid column in a square straight channel.