Smart control of multi-micro flames by combustion diagnostics with safety reporting type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Satoshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, 大学院・技術経営研究科, 教授 (20185888)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords燃焼 / 熱工学 / 燃焼診断 / 多重微小火炎 / 安全確認型 / 知的制御
Research Abstract
In this paper, we treated multi-micro flames on burners to study the smart control by combustion diagnostics with safety reporting type. We prepared three types of multi-micro burners, where 3, 7, or 19 stainless tubes were adopted. The combustible range of premixed flames on 19 burners was wide compared with 3 and 7 burners. We measured the time series of brightness intensity of premixed flames and obtained the root mean square, RMS, and power spectrum density of the brightness fluctuation normalized by its average value. The obtained RMS depended on the flow rate and on type of burner and increased by increasing the equivalence ratio. The 1/f spectrum was observed in low frequency range, and the sharp peaks of power spectrum density were found at sufficiently large equivalence ratios. In addition, we performed the time series analysis on the brightness fluctuation, and also obtained the attractor to study the characteristics of the fluctuation of premixed flames. The attractors were similar to the torus, and then the behavior of premixed flames was quasi-periodic.