Accurate measurement on thermophoresis of particulate matter under high temperature gradient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masataro  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (10282576)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUDA Wataru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (80143816)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords熱泳動 / 微小重力環境 / 高温度勾配
Research Abstract
Developed in this work is an experimental device for the measurement of the thermophoretic velocity under high temperature gradients by means of utilizing a micro-gravity environment during a free fall. Experiments are conducted repeatedly so that enough amounts of data are accumulated for statistical treatment, which is confirmed to enable notable improvement, in comparison with existing experiments, in the measurement accuracy. An improvement in the theory is also achieved ; the prediction by the new theory coincides satisfactorily with experimental results.