Investigation into Limiting Mechanisms of Localized Liquid-Solid Contact on Superheated Surface by Visualization Measurement and Numerical Analysis
Project/Area Number |
20560184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Niro University of Fukui, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70251981)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 沸騰 / 固液接触 / 可視化 / 数値計算 / モデル化 / 三相界線 / 熱工学 / 沸騰冷却 / 数値解析 |
Research Abstract |
When a liquid droplet impacts on a superheated surface, a localized liquid-solid contact appears on the surface, which is to be expanded, limited and extinguished. This research aims to reveal the mechanisms of this phenomenon. Firstly, liquid-solid contact situations were visualized from below the surface and recorded into high speed video camera. Liquid-solid contact diameter and number density of nucleation sites were measured by image processing. T hen, based on these visualization measurements results, the numerical simulation program was made to calculate transient heat transfer process during intermittent localized liquid-solid contact occurs on a superheated surface. This program can calculate temperature distribution and its temporal change of the superheated plate. Through visualization experiments and numerical simulations, the process during which a localized liquid-solid contact is limited on a superheated surface was physically grasped.