Improvement of Ice Storage Efficiency Utilizing Ice Formation Characteristics of Carbon Nano-Fiber Mixed Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Tetsuo  Shinshu University, 工学部, 教授 (40126701)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords伝導 / 凍結 / ナノファイバー / 熱工学 / 氷畜熱 / 氷蓄熱
Research Abstract
It is known that ice growth rate formed on cold surface decreases with ice growth because of thermal resistance of ice itself. A carbon nano-fiber (CNF), whose thermal conductivity is high, is used to improve the thermal resistance. Ice formation characteristics of CNF mixed water have been examined. On the other hand, when CNF mixed ice melts, convection heat transfer is dominant. Then, viscosity of CNF mixed water is different from that of pure water. So, melting characteristics of CNF mixed water has been examined. As a result, it has been found that an optimum value of CNF concentration exists for an ice storage system.