Development of a removing system of environmental pollutant gases, smell and dust by use of shower cleaning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HIMENO Nobuhiro  Shinshu University, 繊維学部, 教授 (20114887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAO Limin  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (10262700)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords物質輸送 / 環境 / シャワークリーニング / 環境汚染 / 臭気 / 粉塵
Research Abstract
The present study proposes a new shower cleaning system which can remove not only small particles but also environmental pollutant gases and bad-smelling components from an exhaust gas. The removing characteristics of the system for fine particles and bad-smelling components were experimentally investigated, and steam addition was found to be conspicuously effective in removing both fine particles and bad-smelling components. The decomposition of the collected chemical pollutant materials by photocatalysis was also experimentally investigated by using ethylamine as a sample.