Introduction of the porous concept in the locality weather prediction using earth observation image
Project/Area Number |
20560187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAHARA Fujio Shizuoka University, 工学部, 准教授 (70215119)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 対流(局所気象予測,リモートセンシング) / 多孔質体 / 局地気象予測 / 地球観測衛星 / 植生分類 / ヒートアイランド現象 / 都市型集中豪雨 / 多孔質体概念 / リモートセンシング / 局地気象 / 気孔率 / 透過率 / 数値シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
I grouped city structure using an earth observing satellite image. And I suggested a new numerical value simulation technique including the influence to give to the locality weather of the surface of the earth structure. And I calculated about the local concentrated downpour. The formation of the local front was predicted. And the strong ascending current of air was predicted. I succeeded in the prediction of the harbinger phenomenon of the local concentrated downpour.