Simulation on Gas-Solid Heat Transfer in Diesel Combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiro  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60283488)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシミュレーション / ディーゼル微粒子 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 熱伝導 / 後処理
Research Abstract
To reduce diesel particles, a diesel particulate filter (DPF) has been developed for the after-treatment of exhaust gas. Since the filter would be plugged with particles to cause an increase of filter back-pressure, filter regeneration process is needed. In this study, we simulate the flow in DPF by the lattice Boltzmann method (LBM). Here, the real filter is used in the simulation. The inner structure of the filter sample is scanned by a 3D X-ray CT technique. Especially, to consider the heat transfer to the solid wall of the filter, the equation of heat conduction was solved, simultaneously. That is, the approach for the simulation of gas-solid flow was presented.