Transient Heat Transfer for Gases such as Helium Gas Flowing over Heaters with Exponentially Increasing Heat Input at Various Periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
LIU Qiusheng  Kobe University, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 教授 (80294263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Katsuya  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (10127417)
Research Collaborator PETERSON Per F.  米国カリフォルニア大学バークレー校, (UC Berkeley)原子核工学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非定常 / 対流熱伝達 / 指数関数状上昇 / 周期 / ヘリウムガス / 平板 / 円柱 / ねじり発熱体 / 種々ガス / ねじり / 数値解析 / ねでり
Research Abstract
Forced convection transient heat transfer for various gases (helium, carbon dioxide, argon, and nitrogen gas) flowing over a horizontal cylinder, a plate, and a twisted one was experimentally studied under wide experimental conditions. The heaters were heated with heat inputs at various periods of exponentially increasing rate. The effects of period, velocity, and kind of gas were clarified. The periods ranged from 45ms to 17s, and the velocities ranged from 1m/s to 10m/s. Effect of gas thermal physical properties on heat transfer was investigated, and helium gas shows higher heat transfer coefficients than those of other gases due to its higher thermal conductivity. Empirical correlations for quasi-steady-state heat transfer and transient heat transfer were obtained based on the experimental data. In the theoretical study, transient heat transfer was numerically solved based on a turbulent flow model. The values of numerical solution for surface temperature and heat flux were compared, and the mechanism of transient heat transfer was investigated.