Development of a new air-conditioning system of fluidized bed with organic powder sorbent using waste heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HORIBE Akihiko  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50229241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARUKI Naoto  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10311797)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords収着 / 空気調和 / 流動層 / 温湿度制御 / 物質移動
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop a new air conditioning system of fluidized bed with organic powder sorbent which is able to utilize the low temperature waste heat. The experiments were carried out under the various conditions such as inlet air flow velocity, air temperature, air humidity, amount of sorbent, and batch cycle time. As a result, the effects of each factor for sorption and desorption in the fluidized bed were clarified. The cycle time which maximizes the amount of dehumidification became clear. Basic data of this system for using as a real equipment were obtained and the findings of the new air-conditioning equipment were made public.