Understanding of auto-ignition mechanism and soot formation of unburned premixed mixture under micro-scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Nobuyuki  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30314652)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords省エネルギー / 熱機関 / 着火 / スス生成 / エネルギー効率化 / 火花点火機関 / ノッキング / 水素燃料 / 圧力波 / ノッキング強度 / 予混合圧縮自着火
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate auto-ignition mechanism and soot formation of unburned mixture compressed by propagating flame. Compression-expansion machine were used. I investigated as follows ; (1) auto-ignition of unburned mixture of hydrogen compressed by propagating flame were visualized, (2) soot formation under low-temperature chemistry, effect of fuel component on soot formation, soot formation during premixed charge compression ignition, soot formation near wall due to pressure wave, were investigated in order to understand luminous flame during engine knocking.