A Study on Combustion Enhancement Methods of Micro-scale Laminar Flames for Ultra-micro combustors taking Molecular diffusivity into consideration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Masaya  Ehime University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20315112)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords予混合燃焼 / 微小火炎 / 燃焼速度 / 火炎サイズ / 火炎伸長
Research Abstract
This study investigated qualitatively the influence of molecular diffusivities of fuel and dilution gas as composing mixtures on burning velocity characteristics of micro-scale spherical laminar flames in the range of flame radius r_f<5mm, in order to examine combustion enhancement methods of micro-scale flames. It was clarified in lean mixtures having the same laminar burning velocity that as for fuel hydrogen with the larger molecular diffusivity as compared with methane and propane, and as for dilution gas carbon dioxide with the smaller molecular diffusivity as compared with nitrogen and argon had the tendency to improve its burning velocity of micro-scale flames.