The evaluation of plasma-membrane injury and the effect of a moisturizer on injury reduction in freezing of tissue level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
UJIHIRA Masanobu  Kitasato University, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (70286392)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体熱工学 / 生体組織の凍結保存 / ヒアルロン酸 / 凍結保護効果 / 単層培養細胞 / 細胞の配向制御 / ヒト皮膚繊維芽細胞 / ヒアルロン酸ナトリウム / 凍結方向 / 蛍光染色
Research Abstract
In this study, influence of the contact state of cells in the sample of tissue level as high cell density on a plasma-membrane injury in a freeze-thaw process was investigated using the monolayer-culture cell which controlled the orientation and the cell density. Furthermore, feasibility of the improvement in cell viability by the hydrate near the plasma membrane of the hyaluronan which is a moisturizer was investigated. As a result, it was suggested that a plasma-membrane injury increased with increasing the cell density, and that the extent of an injury depended on a cell orientation and freezing sequences. Moreover, it is clear that hyaluronan has cryoprotective effect for plasma-membrane.