Nano-scale Analysis of Vapor-Liquid/Liquid-Vapor Nucleation by Molecular Dynamics Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YASUOKA Kenji  Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (40306874)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核生成 / 分子動力学 / 気相 / 液相 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / Lennard-Jones流体 / 水 / 硫酸
Research Abstract
Molecular dynamics simulations are applied to cluster nucleation in vapor phase and bubble nucleation in liquid phase. For cluster nucleation a sulfuric acid / water vapor mixture system were simulated and nucleation rate, formation free energy, and critical nucleus were estimated. We calculated a heterogeneous nucleation with a cubic seed. For bubble nucleation we estimated the nucleation rate by using two different estimations and found the minimum system size for estimating the nucleation rate.