CONSTRUCTION OF REACTION MECHANISM FOR HCCI COMBUSTION USING HIGH-PRESSURE SHOCK TUBE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuo  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10241019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUZE Nobuhiko  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80286757)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHCCI燃焼 / 衝撃波管 / 着火特性 / 着火誘導期 / 燃焼反応機構ヘプタン / イソオクタン / トルエン / 燃焼反応機構 / ベンゼン / 原子共鳴吸収分光法 / ヘプタン / レーザー光分解 / 混合燃料
Research Abstract
To construct the comprehensive reaction model that can predict the ignition timing in the homogeneous charge compression ignition(HCCI) engine cycles, ignition delay times(τ) were measured in a newly produced high-pressure shock tube. The reaction models for heptane, iso-octane, and toluene ignitions were updated by using the rate coefficients determined experimentally and theoretically for the key reactions. These model calculations could reproduce the observed. in the wide pressure range. However, the ignition delay times for two-component mixtures of these hydrocarbon fuels could not be reproduced by the reaction models constructed by combining each mechanism. These disagreements are caused by the cross reactions, which are the reactions between the radical intermediates, so elucidation of the cross reactions is a challenge for the future.