Method to measure thermal diffusivity, longitudinal elastic modulus and electrical conductivity simultaneously by use of electromagneticforce
Project/Area Number |
20560203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHIMA Eiji Osaka Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (70268225)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 熱物性 / 機械物性 / 電気物性 / 電磁力 / 測定法 / 熱工学 |
Research Abstract |
For infinite plate metals of aluminum and titanium of which properties were known, electromagnetic experiments to heat samples by the induction, to make ones vibrated by the force and to induce the field around ones were performed by use of an alternate current of which frequency was from 10Hz to 1.0kHz. Those established as follows. In the case of low thermal diffusivity, reduced temperature observed for a sample heated by the induction agreed with the solution of equation for heat conduction. Elastic deformation of which frequency was 2 times larger than one of the alternate current was acoustically detected by a microphone. Dependence of amplitude and that of phase difference for an electric potential on frequency of alternate current agreed with that of the solution for electromagnetic equation.