Heat Transfer Characteristics of a Thermo-sensitive Magnetic Fluid in Micro-channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUMOTO Koji  Kushiro National College of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50259785)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感温磁性流体 / 熱輸送デバイス / 伝熱促進 / ナノエマルション / 相変化蓄熱材 / 熱輸送ディバイス / マイクロ流路 / 熱輸送特性 / 自励駆動 / 平均熱伝達
Research Abstract
In the present study, the flow characteristics and heat transfer of a thermo-sensitive magnetic fluid, which is a multiphase-flow material, were investigated experimentally. The experimental results indicated that force convection based on the magnetic characteristics of the fluid in the mini-channel exhibited excellent cooling performance. In particular, the observed variations in the flow patterns were compared with the results of a boundary layer of the flow velocity in the pipe, which is generally known. And the relationships between the phase-change characteristics and the stability of the emulsion are discussed in detail on enhance for the heat transfer of the thermo-sensitive magnetic fluid flow. The experimental results reveal that the phase-change nano-emulsion, which has fluidity and heat storage characteristics, was a functionality material.