Systematic Design of Disturbance Utilization Control Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Tadashi  Fukushima University, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (10134016)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords外乱利用型制御系 / 外乱消去型制御系 / 外乱オブザーバ / ループ伝達関数回復 / 適合原理 / ループ伝達関数回復手法 / 積分型制御系 / クリティカル制御系
Research Abstract
Disturbances in control theory are exogenous signals that cannot be manipulated artificially. It should be noted that disturbances are not always harmful for control objective. This project aims at developing a new systematic design method for disturbance utilization controllers. It is pointed out that a controller designed by the disturbance cancellation technique can be regarded as a disturbance utilization controller where the usage of the friendly disturbance is apparent. The optimal disturbance cancellation controllers are constructed using a non-standard quadratic performance index which explicitly requires the disturbance cancellation. As a systematic tuning method of the optimal controllers, the extended version of the classical loop transfer recovery method is proposed, the effectiveness of which is confirmed by several design examples.