Study on a design method for simple repetitive controllers those can specify the reference-tracking characteristic easily
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kou  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20240012)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords繰返し制御 / むだ時間系 / 不確かさ / 有限個の極 / 制御 / パラメトリゼーション / むだ時間
Research Abstract
The modified repetitive control system is a type of servomechanism for periodic reference input. Even if the plant does not include a time delay, the transfer functions from both the reference input and the disturbance of the output of the modified repetitive control system generally have an infinite number of poles, and for this reason it is difficult to settle the input-output and the disturbance attenuation characteristics of a modified repetitive control system. From a practical point of view, the input--output and the disturbance attenuation characteristics of a control system need to be settled easily, and thus, it is desirable that the transfer functions from both the reference input and the disturbance to the output have a finite number of poles. In order to easily specify the input--output and the disturbance attenuation characteristics, we propose the concept of a simple repetitive control system in which the controller works as a stabilizing modified repetitive controller and the transfer functions to the output from both the reference input and the disturbance have a finite number of poles. In addition, the parameterization of all stabilizing simple repetitive controllers is clarified.