Study on the characteristic and the countermeasures against self-excited vibrations which are generated in the support part of high stack
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuichi  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30134828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMINE Takuo  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00323379)
MORI Hiroki  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50451737)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords流体関連振動 / 自励振動 / 不安定振動 / 空力励振 / 高層煙突
Research Abstract
To clarify the mechanism of observed violent vibration of a brace adjacent to a high circular stack, experimental study was performed. A test apparatus consists of a vertical flexible rod placed close to a large solid cylinder. Accordingly, airflow makes the rod whirl at its first natural angular frequency. Whirling motion grows as airflow velocity increases. Whirling direction depends on a relative location to the cylinder and not on airflow velocity. Further, analytical study was done by assuming the flow past the cylinder is frictionless, irrotational and incompressible. Analytical results show fairly good agreement with experimental ones as well as the actual brace vibration.