Innovative identification of mechanical structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUMA Masaaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60160454)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords振動解析・試験 / 振動学 / 動的設計 / 運動力学 / 運動制御 / 実験同定法 / 実験的同定法 / 剛体特性 / 動特性 / 振動試験 / 特性行列 / 質量行列,剛性行列,減衰行列 / 非線形最適化 / 構造動力学 / モード特性 / 加振制御
Research Abstract
The first successful result is the development of a newly innovative intelligent navigator system that can inform the best excitation point on test structure in vibration testing with the minimum effort of additional measurement. The testing is very important to find out the dynamic characteristics of mechanical structures. The reliability and accuracy of structural dynamics identification has been improved by integration of the navigator, modal testing and identification methods. The second successful result is the invention of a new algorithm for rigid-body property identification which is also very important as well as dynamic property. The invention has remarkably improved the identification accuracy. A prototype system was developed and the accuracy improvement was verified.