Study on Vibrations of a Wind Turbine and Its Suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yukio  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 教授 (10092991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tsuyoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70273258)
NAGASAKA Imao  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60102779)
KOU Ikuo  中日本自動車短期大学, 自動車工学科, 教授 (80141399)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords風車 / 回転機械 / ブレード / 制振 / 液体同調ダンパー / 風車の振動 / 回転ブレード / 連続体の振動 / 非線形振動 / 係数励振振動 / 流体ダンパー / 共振現象
Research Abstract
First, responses of a rotating rigid blade and a rotating flexible blade to the rotational speed were investigated. The synergetic effect of the excitation due to the blade weight and that due to wind which varies by height was clarified. Next, an unstable vibration of a tower with a two-blade turbine was investigated. Finally, the suppression effect of a fluid damper to the tower vibration was investigated.