Detection and monitoring of incipient structural damages based on nonlinear electromechanical impedance modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SONE Akira  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20197015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Arata  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (90252543)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IBA Daisuke  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (10402984)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsモニタリング / 損傷検知 / スマート構造 / き裂検出 / 圧電素子
Research Abstract
In this study, a damage detection and monitoring methodology, referred to as "nonlinear piezoelectric impedance modulation method", has been proposed by utilizing the modulation in the electric impedance of a piezoelectric material attached or embedded in a structure due to the contact acoustic nonlinearity at the damaged part. It has been shown that this methodology, developed by combining and advancing two existing approaches, i.e., the piezoelectric impedance method and the nonlinear wave modulation spectroscopy, has a potential to detect incipient contact-type damages such as fatigue cracks and loose bolts sensitively.