A Study for generation mechanism and countermeasures of vibration on BTA Deep Hole Drilling Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Kenichiro  Kyushu University, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80264068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RYU Takahiro  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (60230877)
SOWA Nobuyuki  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (40304753)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsBTA / ライフリングマーク / パターン形成 / 自励振動
Research Abstract
In the BTA deep hole drilling process, a chatter vibration sometimes occurs and a rifling mark is formed on the surface of the hole. The generating mechanism of the rifling mark in BTA deep hole drilling process is studied numerically as a self-excited vibration caused by time delay. Also, the preventing method by an additional guide pad is proposed, and the effect of the preventing method and the optimal location of the guide pads is studied. Furthermore, the results of numerical analysis and the effect of the preventing method is confirmed by experiments using an actual BTA deep hole drilling machine.