Non-destructive evaluation by detecting an ultrasonic frequency modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takumi  Kyushu University, 工学研究院, 教授 (40274485)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsモニタリング / 機械力学・制御 / 超音波 / 診断 / 信号処理 / ウェーブレット変換
Research Abstract
Ultrasonic frequency modulation is a new knowledge which have been found by an applicant, Prof. Inoue. This phenomenon shows frequency modulation of ultrasonic as it passes inner boundaries in object. The aim of this study is to detect minute cracks and delaminations in object through the ultrasonic frequency modulation. An earlier detection of such cracks and delaminations is expected.