A Study on Optimum Design to Suppress Pattern Formation Phenomena of Rolling Contact Systems Caused by Viscoelastic Deformation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
RYU Takahiro  Oita University, 工学部, 教授 (60230877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI KENICHIRO  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80264068)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自励振動 / パターン形成 / 動吸振器 / 回転体の振動 / 抄紙機 / 粘弾性特性
Research Abstract
The roll covering rubber of a paper making machine is often deformed into a certain convex polygon after the long operation. The phenomena are called pattern formation phenomena which lead to strong vibration of the machine, and cause the damage of the paper and the machine. In this study, as the countermeasure to suppress the pattern formation phenomena caused by the viscoelastic deformation of the rubber, the effect of the external damping, variation of the rotating speed, dynamic absorbers and diametral ratio between the rolls are examined by theoretical and experimental analysis. It is found that the pattern formation phenomena can be suppressed by each technique, and the optimum design to suppress the pattern formation phenomena is suggested.