Decentralized control of multi-degree-of-freedom system by self-excited vibration actuators with local control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
KURITA Yutaka  The University of Shiga Prefecture, 工学部, 教授 (70275171)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords振動制御 / 自励振動 / 分散制御 / 多自由度振動系 / 共振点駆動 / 局所フィードバック / 多点加振
Research Abstract
A control method to always excite a multi-degree-of-freedom system efficiently at resonance frequency was developed. Self-excited vibration is generated at all the resonance frequencies by using a controller that has a phase lag of 90° and a constant gain in a wide frequency range. The validity of driving at resonance frequency by decentralized control was verified in the experiments of 4 and 8 degree-of-freedom vibration system, multipoint excitation of a large-sized structure, formation of gait of quadruped animals, and bipedal locomotion in the flat ground.