Development of diagnosis technique using trained model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Tadao  Osaka City University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20177637)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 知能機械 / 計測工学 / 診断 / 評価 / モデル化 / Modelica言語 / 意味ネットワーク / 学習 / データベース / 回転軸系 / 振動
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed the model based diagnosis technique for a rotational shaft, an engine mount and an air-conditioner. First, we build models by using Modelica language. And then, we build various abnormalities in a model. Modeling was carried out by Physical relations both for normal and abnormal phenomenon. Second, simulations were done with and without failures to develop diagnosis technique. We used semantic network, inverse technique and support vector machine for diagnosis. Finally, we confirmed our developed technique well distinguished an abnormal case from normal one.