Development of Semi-active Isolation Device for Tall Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Nobuyuki  Aoyama Gakuin University, 理工学部・機械創造工学科, 教授 (70276020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Yoshiki  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10422320)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 免震装置 / 塔状構造物 / 地震応答
Research Abstract
This study was aimed at developing a semi-active seismic isolator which performs to reduce the seismic response of a tall and slender structure such as the tower crane and chimney construction. For this purpose, the followings were conducted. (1) Deriving the equation of motion of very flexible beam like structure which undergoes large rotation and large deformation based on the flexible multibody dynamics. (2) Examining the seismic isolation performance of the presented seismic isolator which is composed by the parallel link mechanism and springs by numerical simulations and scaled model experiments. (3) Designing a semi-active controller which switches the stiffness of isolator to reduce the seismic response of a tall and slender structure.