Injury Protective Integrated Control for Vehicle Collision Considering Occupant Muscular Characteristic Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Hidekazu  Keio University, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (70228229)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords衝撃制御 / アクティブ制御 / 乗員保護 / 衝突安全 / 制御工学
Research Abstract
In this study improvement of performance of protective devices for occupants in vehicle collision was investigated. Especially, injury protection of lower extremities was focused on since the rehabilitation needs very long term. It was necessary to control a lap belt and a knee bolster according to the occupants posture change occurred when the forward movement was strained by these devices after vehicle collision. The basic data for implementation of protective devices was obtained by carrying out experiments for the semi-active knee bolster control.