Research and Development of Vibration Control System Utilizing Air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toru  Nihon University, 理工学部, 教授 (80265933)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords振動制御 / 超音波 / プロペラ / アクティブ制御 / 空気 / 音圧 / フィードバック制御 / クレーン / 非接触制御 / ピッチ角 / アクチュエータ / 可変ピッチ / 流体関連振動 / 空気力
Research Abstract
Research and development of active vibration control system utilizing air as working fluid has been performed. One system utilizes ultrasound. The acoustic radiation pressure is controlled by modulating driving current for oscillator. The basic property of the presented system is investigated. Besides, another system utilizes variable-pitch propeller as an actuator. The direction of thrust can be changed according to the attack angle. An experimental system is built and its effectiveness is confirmed.