A Study on Implicit Lagrangian Systems and its Application to Multibody Dynamics
Project/Area Number |
20560229
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Hiroaki Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (40247234)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 陰的ラグランジュ系 / ディラック構造 / ハミルトン・ポントリヤーギン原理 / リー・ディラック簡約 / 応用数学 / 力学 / 多様体上の解析 / 力学系 |
Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this research is to develop a method of design and analysis of multibody dynamics in the context of implicit Lagrangian systems. The results obtained in this research are as follows : (1) Development of Lie-Dirac reduction in which a configuration manifold is given by a Lie group ; (2) Modeling of mechanical networks via interconnection of Dirac structures ; (3) Development of fast and stable integration scheme for multibody dynamics.