Experimental Model of a Large Displacement Micro Tweezers Used for Force Display.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Koyu  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80261600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Masaru  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30125504)
KONNO Atsushi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90250688)
JIANG Xin  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30451537)
ABIKO Satoko  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40560660)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords力覚センサ / マイクロピンセット / H形スリットはり / 平行はり / 偏置荷重 / マイクロカンチレバー / H形スリットダブルビーム / 応力集中 / カセンサ / 偏置誤差 / 弾性ヒンジ / 溝付きはり / 力センサ / 超弾性
Research Abstract
Through the research project, two main achievements are obtained.
(1)A method for simultaneously measuring the loading position and the magnitude of the load force is found out. It uses an H-slit type double beam structure as the deflection mechanism. The effectiveness of the method is verified by FEA simulations and an experimental model. As a result of the finding, we can know the actual magnitude of the load whichever part of the tweezers is gripped by an operator.
(2)Overload prevention is important for a micro tweezers with function of force display. Since unexpected external force may damage it. A new type of overload prevention mechanism is proposed for those tweezers with small deflection mechanism.