Development of Welfare-Support System of Drinking Motions for Upper Limb Disabled Peoples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Nobuaki  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80312908)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords啜り飲み / 介助動作 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 計測 / 把持 / 人間工学
Research Abstract
When a human drinks something of a cup, the correlation between the tilted angles of the head and the grasped cup was high, and this characteristic can lead to smooth motions by avoiding a collision between the nose and the cup edge. Due to the fact that drinking motion includes the head tilting actions, the existed operation method with a jaw is regarded as an improper. Here, the novel interface was developed for the disabled persons to operate a drink support system by their own physical ability. This system provided an available operation by using the open/close actions of the mouth and the face orientations, after a several practices.