Fabrication Process Improvement of Multi-channel Optical MEMS Switch Using a Belt-shaped Thin Film Mirror
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUTSU Kazutoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (40401567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kaiji  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (00215766)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光スイッチ / MEMS / 薄膜 / 静電力 / ミラー
Research Abstract
This paper describes fabrication process improvement of a multi-channel optical MEMS switch using a belt-shaped thin film mirror. This switch has advantages of simple structure and no wear. However its suitable fabrication process is not clarified yet and the prototype switches were manually assembled. In this paper, the suitable fabrication process was discussed and the effects of the fabrication process improvement on the switching accuracy and the driving voltage were examined. The optical switch made through the improved fabrication process controlled the spot position more accurately than the previous switches. In addition, the minimum driving voltage of the switch reduced. These experimental results quicken the realization of the multi-channel optical MEMS switch using a belt-shaped thin film mirror.