Research on Establishment of Application Method of Impulsive Force Generated by Multilayer Piezoelectric Actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OHUCHI Hidetoshi  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30126312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Takaaki  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (40262323)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords圧電アクチュエータ / 衝撃力 / 微動機構 / 噴射ポンプ / 粒子選別 / メカトロニクス / 積層素子 / 衝撃駆動
Research Abstract
In order to expand the application field of the multilayer piezoelectric actuator, it has aimed to establish the technology that uses the impulsive force generated when the voltage is rapidly impressed to the element. First, a stepwise motion mechanism was made. Successive impulsive force is acted on a mass supported with a spring. The mechanism moves using difference between inertia force and friction force. Its driving characteristics were examined. Next, a jet pump that ejects a small amount of fluid by using a rapid expansion of the element was made. As an application of the jet pump, a sorter of the particle that flowed in the conduit was designed and its sorting characteristics were examined