A study of self-sensing control of hydrophilic electrolytic polymer actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Minoru  Gifu University, 工学部, 教授 (20183379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAGAWA Hirohisa  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (60324282)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソフトメカニクス / IPMC / イオン交換膜 / アクチュエータ / 屈曲制御 / Feedforward / Feedback / Two-Degree-of-Freedom / 親水性電解質高分子 / セルフセンシング / 制御 / 同定 / 動特性
Research Abstract
Ionic Polymer-Metal Composite (IPMC) is one of electroactive polymer actuators. It can be activated even by a ordinary dry cell battery. So, IPMC is a low energy consumption bending mode actuator. Control of its bending is a quite difficult task. Usually IPMC bending control is carried out merely by alternately changing polarity of voltage imposed on the IPMC according to the circumstances. It is a quite impractical way of bending control. In this study, we attempted to establish a controlling technique of IPMC bending based on the control theory. A transfer function of the IPMC was derived by FFT analysis. Employing the derived transfer function, we carried out bending control of IPMC by the methods of Feedforward, Feedback and Two-Degree-of-Freedom controls. It turned out that all three methods sufficiently well controlled the IPMC bending. Especially, Feedback and Two-Degree-of-Freedom controls made it possible to precisely control the IPMC bending.