Human-machine Cooperative cellular manufacturing system based on Skill-extended Robot Teleoperation
Project/Area Number |
20560236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Tomotaka Shizuoka University, 工学部, 准教授 (00283341)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ロボット / 作業スキル / 遠隔操作 / セル生産 / 人間機械協調 / 人間機械系 / セル生産システム / 作業支援 / 人間の特性 / スキル |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is realizing a human-robot cooperative cellular manufacturing system in which robots assist human workers cooperatively to execute high-level tasks and to reduce the burdens. In this research, we studied how to extract the human skill from the task data of veteran workers and how to realize it by robot control. Soldering task and parts-mating task were considered as example tasks and the cooperative task assist system was designed. The experimental results showed the validity of the proposed system.