SMA-Wire Actuated Variable Geometry Truss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HANAHARA Kazuyuki  神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (70254430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Yukio  神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 教授 (70135812)
URAKUBO Takateru  神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 助教 (10335424)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメカトロニクス / 可変形状トラス / 形状記憶合金 / 試作システム / 運動学 / 逆運動学 / 動作生成 / 並列メカニズム / 特異姿勢 / シミュレーション / 運動方程式 / 動力学特性 / 残留振動 / 力学特性モデル / 適応構造物 / 不静定のトポロジ
Research Abstract
Variable geometry truss(VGT) is a typical structural system consisting of a number of length-adjustable truss members. In this study, we deal with this type of mechanical system having a number of shape memory alloy(SMA) wires as its actuators. Kinematical as well as dynamic characteristics of the SMA-wire actuated VGT are studied. The feasibility is also demonstrated through experimental studies with 2D and 3D prototype VGT systems.