Development of High Functional Wrist Rehabilitation Device Using Pneumatic Parallel Manipulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAIWA Masahiro  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60243490)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords手首リハビリテーション / ロボット / 表面筋電位 / 空気圧駆動システム / 空気圧アクチュエータ / パラレルマニピュレータ / リハビリテーション / 徒手訓練動作 / 空気圧 / 手首
Research Abstract
We developed a wrist rehabilitation device using a pneumatic parallel manipulator. In generally, wrist rehabilitation is implemented by setting a payload between wrist torque and wrist joint angle/angular velocity. In this study, we proposed a rehabilitation with payload between muscle force detected by EMG sensor and joint angle/angular velocity. Using the proposed method, we can train the muscle selectively and intentionally. EMG signal can be also used as an index of fatigue. The validities of the proposed method are confirmed through some experiments.