A study on behavior estimation and predictive control of users considering on the character of arm movement and biological signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Satoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (50306502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Takemi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (50404934)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人間工学 / 生体信号処理 / 意図推定 / 予測制御
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop a sensing method of biological information without placing any burden on the monitored individual at hand-operated control and also to develop a method to presume the work efficiency using biological information. As a result, non-contact sensing method using a magnetic field sensor was developed. Moreover, a method to presume the work efficiency using movement-related cortical potential (MRCP) of electroencephalogram was proposed. Additionally, the supporting method to complete the operation promptly, safety and accurately is discussed.