Tele-operation for force-feedback robots with wireless network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIMURA Yutaka  Shibaura Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (00416710)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNISHI Kouhei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80137984)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords無線通信 / ネットワークベース制御 / 遠隔操作 / 自律移動 / 移動ロボット / レスキューロボット / 通信遅延 / Lyapnov-Krasovskii / Voronoi分割 / 無線中継
Research Abstract
This research aims at development of the system operated by remote control via wireless network, which is applicable for the remote medical activity or the recue activity at disaster field. In the research, a control method that is robust against time-varying delay in wireless network is developed, and relay robots that relay wireless transmission are developed and tested in the field. Additionally, a real-time relay structure was developed, which attenuates the adverse effect for control performance when transmitting video data and control data simultaneously.