Artificial hand using double planetary gear system and its object handling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KOGANEZAWA Koichi  Tokai University, 工学部, 教授 (10178246)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人工指 / 複合遊星歯車 / 本質的安全設計 / バックドライバビリティ / ピンチング / グリッピング
Research Abstract
The research aims at developing an artificial finger using the double planetary gear system (DPGS) that has originally developed in the previous study. It enables us to grip unknown ?shape objects with no-sensory feedback and also to pinch and handle an object dexterously. During the research period, we brushed up in some mechanical and structural parts, and achieved to make the prime mover part portable and light-weight. Experimental achievements with two fingers showed it can some dexterous handling with tremendous simple control.