An Investigation of a Fused Design Method on Both Micro-Optics and Mechanics of an Optical Sensing Devices Having High Spatial Resolution
Project/Area Number |
20560243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
OHKUBO Toshifumi Toyo University, 理工学部, 教授 (60349933)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAJIMA Kunio 東洋大学
OUMI Manabu 東洋大学
HIRATA Masakazu 東洋大学
PARK Majung 東洋大学
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 情報機器 / 知能機械システム / 光記憶 / 近接場 / 微小開口 / 光浮動ヘッドスライダ / FDTD法 / パターンドメディア / 微小三角開口 / パターンド媒体 / 光導波路 / 表面プラズモン / (光)導波路 |
Research Abstract |
Near-field recording that utilizes extremely compact laser-power focusing onto an aperture and a minute triangular aperture mounted flying head slider have been promising breakthroughs in overcoming difficult optical diffraction limits. The purpose of this research was to experimentally clarify the fundamental characteristics of a triangular aperture which was combined with a polarized light. Obtained main results were as follows. Firstly, clear tendency was obtained that when the polarization direction was perpendicular to the bottom side, the highest spatial (readout) resolution could be obtained suppressing DC offset light power. Detected signal waveforms when changing track width from 500 nm to 100 nm indicated that readout signal amplitude corresponding to the track pattern had its local maximums when the aperture located slightly apart from the geometrical track centre. Readout pattern signal amplitudes were estimated to be approximately proportional to the ratio of the field spread to the track width. Finally, we could successfully confirmed clear readout signal waveform corresponding to the 120 nm L/S pattern formed on the 100 nm wide track, on the condition of 27 nm aperture-to-medium spacing and 12 MHz frequency band.