Impulse-driven small capsule for medical treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Takahiro  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (10367401)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロマシン / バイオメカトロニクス / 制御工学 / 生物・生体工学 / ドラッグデリバリ / マイクロメカニズム / 走行カプセル
Research Abstract
A traveling small capsule has been developed. The capsule has a smooth outer surface and is driven by inertia force and friction force. Measuring only 7 mm in diameter and 12 mm in length, it is sufficiently small to be placed in the human gullet or intestines. The capsule contains a small magnet and a coil, and an electric pulse drives the magnet to move the capsule. To investigate the feasibility of our traveling capsule, we did the theoretical analysis and the computer simulation using a simple model. We performed an experimental investigation on making our capsule travel on a plastic plate. We also showed that it can travel on the surface of a pig' s intestine. Our capsule may be useful for medical treatments such as inspection, drug delivery and operation.