Study on high resolution inchworm-type multi-DOF actuator and precise position measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TORII Akihiro  Aichi Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (70267889)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインチワーム / 超精密位置決め / 超精密位置計測 / 圧電素子 / 位置計測素子 / アクチュエータ / 知能ロボティクス / 超精密計測 / 精密位置決め
Research Abstract
An inchworm-type actuator, which was operated by the adhesion of electromagnets and deformation of piezoelectric elements, was developed. Flexible motion could be realized by six combined piezoelectric elements. Six-DOF motion was realized by the principle of a parallel mechanism and three-DOF displacement was realized by the principle of an inchworm. The position of the actuator was measured by the use of laser light sources and position sensitive detectors, which were installed on the actuator. The position was measured by the position of the light sources and the output of the detectors. The accuracy was about a few microns.