Desktop NC Machine Tool with Compliance Control Ability and Its Application to Finishing Process of Lens mold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
FUSAOMI Nagata  Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi, 工学部・機械工学科, 准教授 (50435070)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精密機械システム / コンプライアンス / 工作機械 / 弱干渉制御
Research Abstract
In this report, a novel desktop NC machine tool with compliance controllability is presented for finishing a metallic mold with small curved surface. A small ball-end abrasive tool is attached to the tip of z-axis. The control system is composed of a force feedback loop, a position feedback loop and a position feedforward loop. The force feedback loop controls the polishing force with a resolution of about 0.178 N. The NC machine tool delicately removes small cusps on a mold, and finishes the surface with high quality. The effectiveness and the promise of the NC machine tool have been confirmed through actual finishing experiments.