Control of muscular internal force based on physiological hypotheses and its application to robotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KINO Hitoshi  Fukuoka Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (50293816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHARA Kenji  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 特任准教授 (80392033)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 制御工学 / 生物・生体工学 / 知能ロボティクス / 生理学
Research Abstract
This research investigated feedforward positioning control using the balancing internal force for a musculoskeletal system. In 2008, we analyzed a two-link system through simulations. Because the motion convergence strongly depends on the muscular arrangement and the values of internal force, in 2009, we proposed a decision method for the muscular arrangement using GA, and also a decision method for the internal force using nonlinear programming. In 2010, we proposed an analytical method to detect the muscular internal force of which norm is minimized. Finally, the usefulness of this positioning method was demonstrated through experiments using mechanical prototypes.