Study on contact-free micro drive with zero-power positioning by using diamagnetic graphite plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Haruhiko  Fukushima National College of Technology, 電気工学科, 教授 (30201578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Atsushi  福島工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 准教授 (70193472)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノメカトロニクス / 磁気浮上技術 / 非接触技術 / 反磁性材料
Research Abstract
Since 2007, we have worked on development of planar contact-free micro motion model using diamagnetic graphite (Pyrolytic Graphite : PG) plate above two dimensional (2D) Halbach permanent magnet array. And, we realized precise micro motion control of octagonal PG plate sample above 2D Halbach PM array by using an approaching PM piece. On the project since 2008, in order to make more precise displacement characteristics, we focused on the improvement for magnetic stiffness of the octagonal PG plate sample by two kinds of improved model above 2D Halbach PM array. Then, on the basis of this result, we conducted to explain the displacement response of the octagonal PG plate sample by using a piezo linear actuator for the approach system of a small PM piece in the present model. We could take the preliminary measurement result of the displacement response depending on the present models.