Non-contact micro manipuIation based on the dynamical control of laser trap fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshio  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (30357454)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRANO Ken  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (80392653)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光ピンセット / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 知能機械 / 画像処理 / マイクロ・ナノシステム
Research Abstract
In this research, we have developed non-contact micro-manipulation techniques, which can handle various micro-objects precisely and automatically, based on the laser trap methods combining with intelligent control techniques such as image processing and computer vision. The developed techniques are the multiple-force optical clamps which can manipulate non-spherical micro-objects such as rod-shaped whiskers and ellipse-shaped diatoms, the control algorithms for automated assembling of dynamic micro-bead arrays, and the hybrid optical tweezers for manipulating massive micro-bead arrays.